Italy & Switzerland · Technology work

Job Market Observatory

The technology job market in Switzerland

Explore the opportunities observed in our Swiss market sample, from engineering roles and technical skills to stated pay and the organizations advertising positions.

An evolving observatory. Interpretations and coverage are explained below.

Updated · Europe/Rome

Daily update at 04:00 Europe/Rome

Reset

The observed market

Distinct adverts
1,561
All adverts in the current selection
Posting organizations
570
Organization
Pay stated
7.0%
110 / 1,561
Explicitly remote
9.5%
149 / 1,561

Reading this market sample

The current sample contains 1,561 distinct adverts from 570 posting organizations. Pay is stated in 110 adverts (7.0% of this sample).

The largest role category is Cloud & infrastructure, with 457 adverts. The skill tables below separate requirements from other mentions and show their working context.

The Swiss search sample and the physical workplace are different pieces of information. Use the location table to see the places stated in adverts, and the work-mode breakdown to distinguish remote, hybrid and on-site work. A remote label alone does not establish cross-border eligibility, residence requirements or a work permit. Unstated details remain unknown.

Salary figures retain their stated currency and period: CHF and EUR are not combined, and hourly pay is not treated as an annual salary. Gross or net basis, pay components and working time also remain separate. Small groups are suppressed below 20 comparable adverts. Compare the disclosure rate and role mix before comparing this sample with Italy; different coverage can change the figures without indicating a change in the whole market.

Explore each market

View both markets together

What work is being advertised?

Role families are interpretations of titles and duties. Mixed or unclear roles may remain unclassified.

Where work happens

Remote describes the stated work mode. Residence, travel and country restrictions can still apply.

  • Hybrid547 35.0%
  • On-site493 31.6%
  • Not specified372 23.8%
  • Remote149 9.5%

Experience levels

  • Senior701
  • Not established484
  • Intermediate143
  • Lead100
  • Junior67
  • Manager44
  • Executive21
  • Internship1

A baseline is taking shape.

Growth comparisons need two comparable weeks, sufficient samples and consistent coverage. Missing days and limited results are not zero demand.

Newly observed adverts by day

  • 25
  • 117
  • 893
  • 246
  • 280

First observation is not the original publication date, a new vacancy or a hire.

A skill means more in context

Selected technologies, with supporting text. A mention is not automatically a requirement. Programming, data work and supporting scripts are counted separately; one advert can mention several skills.

SkillMentionedRequiredPreferredAlternativeBuilding softwareSupporting scriptsData / ML
Azure30717911596045
Python298140161061017777
SQL2652021033310184
Kubernetes24115211430022
Linux205172412301
Java19592768114115
AWS140409596025
Docker13699615009
PowerShell122813240790
Terraform116704301012
Machine learning1074892800101
JavaScript86434305075
TypeScript84463276216
LLM834542212065
.NET78492135813
C#77472145602
Angular76362205301
GCP73127383020
React73354185605
C++61237224914
SAP583068906
Bash53191220442
Go3962262551
GitHub Copilot30120132002
C2313361504

Beyond a single language

No explicit signal
1,397
Accepts named alternatives
119
Open to learning or switching
45
Adverts mentioning AI-assisted engineering
104

These are separate signals. A list of languages does not establish language agnosticism, and these observations cannot show that AI caused a change.

What pay is actually stated?

Only explicit amounts are included. Currencies, pay periods, tax basis, pay components and working-time basis stay separate. Figures describe advertised pay, not employee earnings.

Currency / periodPay basisAdvertsMedian lower–upper boundsMedian range midpoint
CHF / year Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Full-time
67 92,500–125,000 110,000
CHF / month Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Full-time
10 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / year Gross
Component unspecified · Full-time
4 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / year Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Full-time
4 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
CHF / month Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Working time unspecified
3 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
CHF / year Gross
Component unspecified · Full-time
2 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
CHF / year Gross
Bonus · Full-time
1 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
CHF / year Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Working time unspecified
1 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / year Gross
Base pay · Full-time
1 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
GBP / year Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Full-time
1 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —

Where opportunities appear

Locations follow the advert text. Market sample, physical location and remote eligibility can differ.

  • Zurich390
  • Geneva187
  • Bern132
  • Switzerland67
  • Basel60
  • Lausanne42
  • St Gallen37
  • Lucerne30
  • Winterthur29
  • Zug22
  • Zürich Metropolitan Area21
  • Aarau16
  • Lausanne Metropolitan Area15
  • Biel13
  • Zollikofen13
  • Baden13
  • Lugano11
  • Thun11
  • Schlieren10
  • Fully10

Coverage

Switzerland

1,561 distinct adverts

Adverts observed through 21 Oct 2026 17:37

Complete observation days: 3
Partial observation days: 1

Results may be limited; trend comparisons are withheld.

Who is advertising roles?

Organizations are grouped by their supplied company identity where available. Advertising activity does not establish hires, headcount growth or whether a position remains open.

OrganizationTypeDistinct advertsPay statedLast observed
Rocken® Unspecified19824.7%21 Oct 2026
Jobgether Unspecified4314.0%21 Oct 2026
yellowshark® AG Unspecified370.0%21 Oct 2026
Google Unspecified230.0%21 Oct 2026
Swiss Armed Forces Unspecified210.0%21 Oct 2026
Swisscom IT services / consulting190.0%21 Oct 2026
UBS Unspecified160.0%21 Oct 2026
RUAG Unspecified140.0%21 Oct 2026
Zürcher Kantonalbank Unspecified140.0%21 Oct 2026
CERN Unspecified13100.0%21 Oct 2026
Sword Group IT services / consulting130.0%21 Oct 2026
adesso Schweiz AG IT services / consulting130.0%20 Oct 2026
ALTEN Unspecified120.0%21 Oct 2026
ASTRELYA Unspecified120.0%21 Oct 2026
NVIDIA Unspecified1233.3%21 Oct 2026
Proton Unspecified1233.3%21 Oct 2026
ELCA Group IT services / consulting110.0%21 Oct 2026
Noir Recruitment agency1190.9%21 Oct 2026
Salesforce Unspecified110.0%21 Oct 2026
Bundesamt für Informatik und Telekommunikation BIT IT services / consulting100.0%21 Oct 2026
Ekkiden Unspecified100.0%21 Oct 2026
Talent Access Technologies IT services / consulting100.0%21 Oct 2026
API SA IT services / consulting90.0%21 Oct 2026
AXA Unspecified90.0%21 Oct 2026
AXA Switzerland Unspecified90.0%21 Oct 2026
Abraxas Informatik AG IT services / consulting90.0%21 Oct 2026
Bechtle IT services / consulting90.0%21 Oct 2026
EveryWare IT services / consulting90.0%21 Oct 2026
ITech Consult AG Recruitment agency90.0%21 Oct 2026
Julius Baer Unspecified90.0%21 Oct 2026

How to read these figures

The Observatory studies a sample of LinkedIn adverts for IT and related roles in Italy and Switzerland. It covers the opportunities observed, rather than the entire labour market.

Role and skill categories combine explicit source facts with assisted text interpretation. Unclear facts remain unknown. Interpretations are provisional and can change as the method improves.

Counts use distinct advert identities. Reposts or agency adverts can describe the same underlying vacancy. An advert disappearing from the observed sample does not establish that the role was filled.

Pay reflects what was stated when the details were observed. Details can be older than the latest observation. Monthly pay is not automatically annualized, and net and gross pay are never converted into one another.

Data cutoff: · Europe/Rome
Analysis version: observatory-3