Italy & Switzerland · Technology work

Job Market Observatory

The technology job market in Italy

A data-led view of the roles, skills and advertised pay in our Italian market sample. Follow recruiting activity and explore the details behind each signal.

An evolving observatory. Interpretations and coverage are explained below.

Updated · Europe/Rome

Daily update at 04:00 Europe/Rome

Reset

The observed market

Distinct adverts
1,463
All adverts in the current selection
Posting organizations
648
Organization
Pay stated
69.0%
1,009 / 1,463
Explicitly remote
10.5%
153 / 1,463

Reading this market sample

The current sample contains 1,463 distinct adverts from 648 posting organizations. Pay is stated in 1,009 adverts (69.0% of this sample).

The largest role category is Software engineering, with 364 adverts. The skill tables below separate requirements from other mentions and show their working context.

This report selects adverts observed in the Italian search sample. The location table describes the places named in those adverts; it is separate from the country sample and from eligibility to work remotely. Software development, infrastructure, data and industrial computing appear as distinct role families, so a Python mention can be read in the context of the work involved.

Read salary disclosure alongside the number of adverts: missing amounts are unknown, rather than zero pay. Annual, monthly and hourly offers remain separate, as do gross and net amounts. A salary range is shown only when at least 20 adverts share a comparable pay basis. These observations describe advertised opportunities and do not estimate the earnings of all Italian technology workers.

Explore each market

View both markets together

What work is being advertised?

Role families are interpretations of titles and duties. Mixed or unclear roles may remain unclassified.

Where work happens

Remote describes the stated work mode. Residence, travel and country restrictions can still apply.

  • Hybrid769 52.6%
  • On-site430 29.4%
  • Remote153 10.5%
  • Not specified111 7.6%

Experience levels

  • Senior477
  • Not established428
  • Intermediate320
  • Junior113
  • Lead63
  • Manager53
  • Executive9

A baseline is taking shape.

Growth comparisons need two comparable weeks, sufficient samples and consistent coverage. Missing days and limited results are not zero demand.

Newly observed adverts by day

  • 375
  • 318
  • 358
  • 160
  • 252

First observation is not the original publication date, a new vacancy or a hire.

A skill means more in context

Selected technologies, with supporting text. A mention is not automatically a requirement. Programming, data work and supporting scripts are counted separately; one advert can mention several skills.

SkillMentionedRequiredPreferredAlternativeBuilding softwareSupporting scriptsData / ML
SQL4303711910641300
Azure402170516223063
Python34117727701338793
AWS303102466214053
Linux277241144207
Kubernetes23515526211018
Docker21115121100018
Java19594944142222
GCP1935622506038
C#17111552915107
.NET1561247713106
Terraform1326516242115
JavaScript119619279043
Bash99526260942
PowerShell96549160802
TypeScript89463237307
Angular87406117400
LLM8548897075
Machine learning81405160078
React781810206302
SAP582011111109
Node.js45153153621
Go44215103532
C++43162133512
Salesforce397612608

Beyond a single language

No explicit signal
1,298
Accepts named alternatives
142
Open to learning or switching
23
Adverts mentioning AI-assisted engineering
97

These are separate signals. A list of languages does not establish language agnosticism, and these observations cannot show that AI caused a change.

What pay is actually stated?

Only explicit amounts are included. Currencies, pay periods, tax basis, pay components and working-time basis stay separate. Figures describe advertised pay, not employee earnings.

Currency / periodPay basisAdvertsMedian lower–upper boundsMedian range midpoint
EUR / year Gross
Component unspecified · Full-time
484 35,000–45,000 40,000
EUR / year Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Full-time
214 35,000–42,000 40,000
EUR / year Gross
Total package · Full-time
21 35,000–45,000 42,500
EUR / year Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Working time unspecified
15 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / year Gross
Base pay · Full-time
6 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
GBP / year Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Working time unspecified
6 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / year Gross
Component unspecified · Working time unspecified
5 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / year Tax basis unspecified
Base pay · Full-time
5 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / year Tax basis unspecified
Total package · Full-time
3 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
USD / year Gross
Component unspecified · Full-time
2 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / hour Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Full-time
1 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / month Gross
Component unspecified · Full-time
1 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
EUR / month Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Full-time
1 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —
SEK / month Tax basis unspecified
Component unspecified · Full-time
1 At least 20 comparable adverts needed —

Where opportunities appear

Locations follow the advert text. Market sample, physical location and remote eligibility can differ.

  • Milan312
  • Rome192
  • Turin92
  • Italy75
  • Bologna67
  • Naples42
  • Genoa30
  • Bari30
  • Greater Milan Metropolitan Area18
  • Verona17
  • Florence14
  • Padua14
  • Greater Rome Metropolitan Area13
  • Brescia12
  • Modena10
  • Trento9
  • Parma9
  • Bergamo9
  • Bolzano9
  • Pisa8

Coverage

Italy

1,463 distinct adverts

Adverts observed through 21 Oct 2026 18:07

Complete observation days: 2
Partial observation days: 3

Who is advertising roles?

Organizations are grouped by their supplied company identity where available. Advertising activity does not establish hires, headcount growth or whether a position remains open.

OrganizationTypeDistinct advertsPay statedLast observed
Accenture Italia IT services / consulting5290.4%21 Oct 2026
NTT DATA Europe & Latam IT services / consulting260.0%21 Oct 2026
BIP Consultancy23100.0%21 Oct 2026
Dedagroup IT services / consulting23100.0%21 Oct 2026
Zucchetti IT services / consulting23100.0%21 Oct 2026
ADENTIS Italia IT services / consulting2195.2%21 Oct 2026
agap2 Italia Unspecified21100.0%21 Oct 2026
Capgemini IT services / consulting1764.7%21 Oct 2026
Randstad Digital Italia Unspecified1788.2%21 Oct 2026
Adecco Recruitment agency1675.0%21 Oct 2026
Jet HR Unspecified15100.0%21 Oct 2026
Hays Recruitment agency1392.3%21 Oct 2026
Capgemini Engineering Unspecified1258.3%21 Oct 2026
IBM IT services / consulting120.0%21 Oct 2026
LHH Unspecified12100.0%21 Oct 2026
TeamSystem Unspecified11100.0%21 Oct 2026
EY Unspecified90.0%21 Oct 2026
Fincons Group IT services / consulting988.9%21 Oct 2026
Lutech IT services / consulting9100.0%21 Oct 2026
MSC Mediterranean Shipping Company Unspecified90.0%21 Oct 2026
Satispay Unspecified9100.0%21 Oct 2026
ACTION ICT Unspecified80.0%21 Oct 2026
Almaviva Group IT services / consulting8100.0%21 Oct 2026
Amaris Consulting | Part of Mantu IT services / consulting887.5%21 Oct 2026
Experis Italia IT services / consulting887.5%21 Oct 2026
MSC Cruises Unspecified8100.0%21 Oct 2026
Michael Page Recruitment agency8100.0%21 Oct 2026
SUPERMERCATI TOSANO CEREA SRL Unspecified8100.0%21 Oct 2026
TXT GROUP IT services / consulting8100.0%21 Oct 2026
Techyon Recruitment agency875.0%21 Oct 2026

How to read these figures

The Observatory studies a sample of LinkedIn adverts for IT and related roles in Italy and Switzerland. It covers the opportunities observed, rather than the entire labour market.

Role and skill categories combine explicit source facts with assisted text interpretation. Unclear facts remain unknown. Interpretations are provisional and can change as the method improves.

Counts use distinct advert identities. Reposts or agency adverts can describe the same underlying vacancy. An advert disappearing from the observed sample does not establish that the role was filled.

Pay reflects what was stated when the details were observed. Details can be older than the latest observation. Monthly pay is not automatically annualized, and net and gross pay are never converted into one another.

Data cutoff: · Europe/Rome
Analysis version: observatory-3